Extra Curricular Clubs

EXTRA CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES - THE GATEWAY ACADEMY  / GPFS (SPRING TERM 2014)
         
FACULTY ACTIVITY TIME VENUE STAFF
         
    MONDAY    
Art & Design KS3 Art Club  2.30-3.30 p.m. 2-202 DGY
         
Film Club Foundation / Year 6 3.00 - 4.00 p.m. GPFS Miss Harrold / Miss McCabe
         
i-Progress Year 6 3.00 - 3.50 p.m. GPFS Mrs Allen / Miss Davies / Mrs Lloyd
         
Library Catch-Up Wk1 2.25 - 4.15 p.m. Library GST / PMR / SSH
    WK2 2.15 - 4.15 p.m. Library GST / PMR / SSH
         
Maths KS3 / KS4 by arrangement By arrangement Maths Classrooms All Staff
         
PE Fitness Suite 7.00 - 8.00 a.m. Fitness Suite MCK
  Yr 7 and 9 Rugby 2.45 p.m. Pitch MCK
  Yr 8 Rugby 2.45 p.m. Pitch MSH
  Girl's Basketball 2.45 p.m. Court ASN / RCN / ACS
         
Science KS3 - KS5 2.30 - 3.30 p.m. Science FRE
         
    TUESDAY    
Boys' Football Year 6 3.00 - 4.00 p.m. GPFS Mr Long / Miss Billingham
         
Film Club KS2 / KS3 / KS4 4.30 - 6.30 p.m. Drama Room JBN / LFL
         
ICT CC4G 2.30 - 3.30 p.m. 4-214 JHS
  KS3 Catch-Up / Homework Club 2.30 - 3.30 p.m. 2-208 NJS
         
Library Catch-Up Wk1 2.25 - 4.15 p.m Library GST / PMR / SSH
    WK2 2.15-4.15 p.m. Library GST / PMR / SSH
         
Maths KS3 / KS4 - Maths Extra 2.15 / 2.25 - 3.25 p.m. 1-402 JRN
         
PE KS3 Inter College 2.30 - 3.00 p.m.    
  Yr 7 Basketball 2.45 p.m. Court MSH
  Trampolining 2.45 p.m. Gym RCN
  GCSE / BTEC Revision Club 2.45 p.m. PE Classroom ASN / ACR
         
KS2 Maths Targeted GLC, KS2 Students 3.30 - 4.30 p.m. 1-402 / 401 / 307 JRN / HFZ / GNN
         
    WEDNESDAY    
Girls' Football Year 6 3.00 - 4.00 p.m. GPFS Mr Long / Miss Billingham
         
Choir Foundation / Year 6 3.00 - 4.00 p.m. GPFS Mrs Harrold / Miss Wheeler
         
Library Catch-Up Wk1 2.25 - 4.15 p.m.  Library GST / PMR / SSH
    WK2 2.15 - 4.15 p.m. Library GST / PMR / SSH
         
PE Fitness Suite 7.00 - 8.00 a.m. Fitness Suite MCK
         
    THURSDAY    
Art & Design Textile Club  - All Year Groups 2.30 - 4.00 p.m. 2-207 JHL
  KS4 Art Club 2.30 - 4.00 p.m. 2-207 JHL
         
Construction Club Foundation / Year 6 3.00 - 4.00 p.m. GPFS Miss Court / Mrs Tooley
         
Fun Maths Year 6 3.00 - 4.00 p.m. GPFS Mr Power / Mrs Robinson
         
ICT KS4/5 Catch-Up 2.30 - 3.30 p.m. 2-205 CMW / JHS
         
Library Catch-Up WK1 2.25 - 4.15 p.m. Library GST / PMR / SSH
    WK2 2.15 - 4.15 p.m. Library GST / PMR / SSH
         
Netball Year 6 3.00 - 4.00 p.m. GPFS Miss McGrotty / Miss England
         
Maths KS4 Priority 3.15 / 3.25 - 4.00 p.m. Maths Classrooms All Staff
         
PE KS4 Inter-College 2.30 - 3.00 p.m.    
  Year 8 and 9 Basketball 2.45 p.m. Court MCK
  Years 7, 8, 9 & U16 Netball 2.45 p.m. Court ASN / RCN / ACS
         
Science Catch Up KS3 /KS4 2.30 - 3.30 p.m. Science FRE
         
Uni Hockey Year 6 3.00 - 4.00 p.m. GPFS Mr Long
         
    FRIDAY    
Library Catch-Up Wk1 2.25 - 4.15 p.m. Library GST / PMR / SSH
    Wk2 2.15 - 3.30 p.m. Library GST / PMR / SSH
         
PE Fitness Suite 7.00 - 8.00 a.m. Fitness Suite MCK
  Cross Country 2.45 p.m. Field MSH

PE Clubs Spring 2014

Day

Before school

(7-8am)

Inter-college programme

(2:30-3:00pm)

Afterschool

(2:45pm – onwards)

Monday

Fitness Suite (MCK)

 

 

 

Year 7  & 9 Rugby (MCK)

Year 8 Rugby (MSH)

Girls Basketball (ASN, RCN & ACR)

Tuesday

 

Ks3 (ALL)

Year 7 Basketball (MSH)

Trampolining (RCN)

GCSE/Btec revision club (ASN & ACR)

Wednesday

Fitness Suite (MCK)

 

Meetings

Thursday

 

Ks4 (ALL)

Year 8&9 Basketball (MCK)

Year 7, 8, 9 & U16/year Netball (ASN, RCN &ACR)

Friday

Fitness Suite (MCK)

 

X Country (MSH)

Look out for fixture dates! Come along and give something a go…


Gateway Interact