Staff List

 
Mr K Sadler Chief Executive Officer
Gateway Learning Community
Mrs V Reid

Deputy Chief Executive Officer
Gateway Learning Community

Senior Leadership Team 
Mrs G McLaughlin Head of School
Mr N Hunnisett Vice Principal:  Responsible for Teaching and Learning
Mr J Moruzzi Vice Principal: Responsible for Ethos
Progress Lead
Ms B Mead  Year 7 Progress Lead/Dance                                    
Ms A Shannon

Year 8 Progress Lead/PE                  

Ms U Steenkamp

Year 9 Progress Lead/English
Mr N Concannon Year 10 Progress Lead/Head of Geography
Mr A Dixon Year 11 Progress Lead/Dance
Lead Coaches(Progress)
Mrs C Bettle Year 7
Mrs T Dixon Year 8 
Mr H Rodell Year 9   
Mrs A Fuller Year 10   
Mrs K Palmer Year 11   
Deputy Progress Leads
Ms D Robertson Year 7, PE
Mr M Scott Year 8, Health & Social Care
Mr D Norris Year 9, Maths
Ms A Chalmers Year 10, PE 
Ms J Bruce Year 11, English
Teaching Staff
Mrs E Akumanyi Technology, 9D Tutor 
Ms S Ali     English, 11H Tutor
Mrs S Amir  Science, 8H Tutor
Ms S Archer SEND Specialist teacher
Mrs S Balmer English and Maths specialist SEND teacher
Mrs F Bouretaa Head of MFL, 10F Tutor
Ms G Bradford English, 7C Tutor
Mrs L Bruce PE Teacher **MATERNITY LEAVE***
Mrs T Bryant English teacher (SLT)
Mr F Burton English, 9E Tutor
Ms J Cassettari Art, 7B Tutor
Miss E Cecil  History 11E Tutor
Mrs C Chibanda Science 9H Tutor
Ms M Christy Music 7F Tutor
Mr M Clark Head of PE, 8D Tutor
Mrs A Clark-Irons SEND Speicalist Teacher, 9A Tutor
Ms K Coombs Trainee Teacher
Mrs J Cox SEND Specialist Teacher
Ms J Croton  Science, 10B Tutor
Miss J Curran History, 10G Tutor
Miss E Davis Trainee Teacher English, 11I Tutor
Ms K French Music, EAL Co-Ordinator
Ms N Gazzard Science, 7G Tutor
Ms K Hardey  Maths
Mrs J Hill Head of Arts Faculty, 11A Tutor, Tues-Fri
Mrs L Hunt  History, (SLT)
Ms R Horn Science, 10C Tutor 
Mr M Kamutero Trainee Teacher, 9C Tutor
Mrs K Kitsiou Performing Arts Teacher P&C (SLT)
Mr P Jacob ICT, 8E Tutor
Mrs O Jaiyeoba   Maths
Mr N Jones Head of Computer Science & ICT, 11C Tutor
Mrs L Kelly Director of Maths and Science (SLT)
Ms L Louw Maths, 10H Tutor
Mr B Lovelock  Head of Technology, 8F Tutor
Ms C Maniscalco MFL Teacher, 7H Tutor
Mr A Mitchell  English 11G Tutor, SLT
Ms L Monyei R.S. Teacher/More Able Leader
Miss M Moon Science, 8C Tutor
Ms J McManus Maths Teacher (SLT) 11D Tutor
Ms L Mudzingwa Maths, 11E Tutor
Miss J Odewole Business, 7D Tutor
Ms O Ogungbe Maths
Mrs B Olufemi Maths, 10E Tutor
Mr N Pandy Maths, 9C Tutor
Ms I Paraiwa English, 11F Tutor
Ms R-M Payne Trainee teacher, 8A Tutor
Ms G Potor Teacher
Miss T Reynolds  English 
Mrs A Rus  Maths PL, 11K Tutor
Mrs S Shaw Head of history (SLT)
Ms T Shah Trainee Teacher (Maths)
Ms R Skeet Art, 9B Tutor
Mr M Smith PE, Health & Social Care, 7H Tutor
Ms R Thomas  Lead Practitioner of Dance, 11A Tutor
Ms N Ullah Head of RS, 8G Tutor
Mr S B Ward English teacher
Mr C Way Head of Business, 11B Tutor
Mr J Williams PE Teacher, 10D Tutor
Mr D Zeffie  Humanities RE teacher, SLT

Learning Support Assistants / Liaison / Group EWO /

Group SENCo / SENCo / Inclusion

Mrs A Brenchley  LSA, 8E Tutor Support
Mrs K Clarke SENCO
Mrs J Cox  SEND Specialist Teacher
Mrs S Curtis SENCO GLC
Mrs T Earey  HLTA English, Cover
Ms J Lee LSA
Mrs S O'Dwyer Student Engagement Leader
Mrs T Passingham Student Support and Wellbeing
Mr P Salter Student Support and Wellbeing
Mrs S Sanders Data Assistant
Mr A Tobin SEND specialist (LSA)
Mrs C Whitbread Child Protection Officer, Academy Liaison Officer
Cover Supervisors
Mrs A Earp Cover Supervisor, 9A Tutor
Mrs R Reynolds Cover Supervisor, 7E Tutor
Attendance Manager
Miss K Newton  
Ms L Chilvers Attendance Assistant GLC
GLC Attendance Ambassadors
Ms E Swan  
Ms C Whitby  
Student Services
Ms L Smith Student services, Librarian
Office Staff/Administration
Mrs K Creighton PA the the CEO & HR (GLC)
Mr D Davison EWO Gateway Learning Community
Ms O Disu Lettings Receptionist (evenings)
Mrs N Steel PA to wider SLT, First Aid Coordinator
Mrs J Jaffa PA to Head of School/Vice Principles
Mrs D Locke Cover Coordinator/Exams Officer
Ms R Bevans Exams Office and Assessment Assistant
Mrs D Paterson Receptionist
Miss S Vickers Student Attainment Assistant
Ms C Bettle SEND Admin
Finance Team
Mrs J Jones GLC Finance Director
Mr F Ahmed Deputy GLC Finance Director
Mrs J Salter Finance Supervisor
Ms C Gibson Finance Assistant
Technical Services/Reprographics
Mrs S Humphries Head of Reprographics 
Ms R Pastfield Reprographics Assistant (Part Time)
Mrs E Ruddock Reprographics Assistant (Part Time)
Library / Learning Resource Centre  
Ms L Smith Library & Student Services
GLC Chief Technology Officer
Mr R Summerhayes GLC Chief Technology Officer
Marketing
Mr A Limbu Design and Marketing (GLC)
Technicians
Ms A Edwards Science
Mrs C Brown Art
Mrs J Daly Food Technology
Mrs S Hall Senior ICT Technician
Mr D March Technology Technician
Ms A Edun-King  IT Support Officer
Work Experience & Educational Visits Co-ordinator
Work Experience:
 

Educational Visits:
See Head of School, Mrs McLaughlin

Site Team
Mrs M Earey Site Manager
Mr M Earey  
M K Pizzey  
Mr C Spall  
Mr L Spall GLC Premises Manager, H&S Coordinator
Catering Manager
Ms S Kempton  
Catering Staff
Miss A Buckwell  
Mrs S Burgess  
Mrs S Chapman  
Mrs H Davis  
Miss L Dunne  
Ms Z Fullerton  
Miss M Halliday    
Mrs J McAllister  
Mrs C Nicholls  
Mrs M Nicholls  
Ms C Ravenhill  
Miss A Steward  
Cleaning Supervisors
Mrs J Wright  
Cleaning Staff
Mr W Brenchley  
Ms D Brooks  
Mrs K Brooks  
Mr T Buckwell  
Ms C Duff  
Ms V Earey  
Ms M Furner  
Mrs D Henry  
Mr M Kerin  
Mrs E Kerin  
Ms M-A Furner  
Mrs P Miah  
Ms M Nicholls  
Miss J Palmer  
Ms L Saunders  
Mr C Spall  
Ms T Williams